The globular cluster M 9

Image of M 9
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , M 9 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:19, 32° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:57, when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 9
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6333
Mel 167
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:7.80 (V)[2]
9.36 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right Ascension:17h19m [1]
Declination:-18°30' [1]
Distance:7.9 kpc
25.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-6.69

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme