The globular cluster M 9

Image of M 9
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , M 9 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:22 (EDT), 29° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:23, 29° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 23:34, when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 9
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6333[3]
Mel 167[4]
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:7.80 (V) [4]
9.36 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:17h19m [3]
Declination:-18°30' [3]
Distance:7.9 kpc
25.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.69
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme