The Eagle Nebula (Open Cluster)

Image of Eagle Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 60 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Eagle Nebula will become visible around 19:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 28° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Eagle Nebula
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Star Queen Nebula
M 16
NGC 6611
Cr 375
Mel 198
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:6.00 (V) [3]
6.58 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Right ascension:18h18m [2]
Declination:-13°48' [2]
Distance:1.8 kpc
5.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.28

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme