The Eagle Nebula (Open Cluster)

Image of Eagle Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 120 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Eagle Nebula will become visible around 19:35 (PDT), 24° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Eagle Nebula
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Star Queen Nebula
M 16[1]
NGC 6611[3]
Cr 375[4]
Mel 198[5]
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:6.00 (V) [5]
6.58 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Right ascension:18h18m [3]
Declination:-13°48' [3]
Distance:1.8 kpc
5.9 klyr [2]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.28
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme