The galaxy M 32

Image of M 32
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M 32 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:54 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:26, 89° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:38, 43° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 32
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 221
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:8.08 (V) [2]
9.03 (B) [2]
6.28 (J) [2]
5.37 (H) [2]
5.10 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:00h42m [2]
Declination:+40°51' [2]
Distance:674.5 kpc
2198.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-16.06
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
01 Oct 2020  –  M32 is well placed
02 Oct 2021  –  M32 is well placed
02 Oct 2022  –  M32 is well placed
02 Oct 2023  –  M32 is well placed
01 Oct 2024  –  M32 is well placed
02 Oct 2025  –  M32 is well placed
02 Oct 2026  –  M32 is well placed
02 Oct 2027  –  M32 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme