The Andromeda Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Andromeda Galaxy
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 150 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , Andromeda Galaxy is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:01 (PDT), 41° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:06, 81° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:30, when it sinks below 16° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Andromeda Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
M 31[1]
NGC 224[2]
Andromeda A
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:3.44 (V) [2]
4.36 (B) [2]
2.09 (J) [2]
1.28 (H) [2]
0.98 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Hubble type:Sb
Right ascension:00h42m [2]
Declination:+41°16' [2]
Distance:674.5 kpc
2198.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.70
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Events
02 Oct 2021  –  M31 is well placed
02 Oct 2022  –  M31 is well placed
02 Oct 2023  –  M31 is well placed
01 Oct 2024  –  M31 is well placed
02 Oct 2025  –  M31 is well placed
02 Oct 2026  –  M31 is well placed
02 Oct 2027  –  M31 is well placed
01 Oct 2028  –  M31 is well placed

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme