The Cassiopeia Salt-and-Pepper (Open Cluster)

Image of Cassiopeia Salt-and-Pepper
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Cassiopeia Salt-and-Pepper is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 19:38, 69° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:42 (EST), 62° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 16° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cassiopeia Salt-and-Pepper
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
M 52
NGC 7654
Cr 455
Mel 243
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:6.90 (V) [3]
Right ascension:23h24m [2]
Declination:+61°35' [2]
Distance:1.4 kpc
4.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.83

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme