M50 (Open cluster)

Image of M50
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 14 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M50 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:17 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 38° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M50
Object type Open cluster
Other names
The Heart-Shaped Cluster
M50[1]
NGC 2323[3]
Cr 124[4]
Mel 58[5]
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:5.90 (V) [5]
6.27 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right ascension:07h02m [3]
Declination:-08°21' [3]
Distance:950.0 parsec
3097.0 lightyrs [2]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.99
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme