The galaxy M 85

Image of M 85
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , M 85 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:44, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:53, 67° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:27, 39° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 85
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4382
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:9.20 (V) [2]
10.20 (B) [3]
7.06 (J) [3]
6.42 (H) [3]
6.15 (K) [3]
Hubble type:S0-a
Right ascension:12h25m [3]
Declination:+18°11' [3]
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-22.12

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme