The galaxy cluster Arp 170

Image of Arp 170
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Arp 170 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:33 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 34° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:51.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Arp 170
Object Type Galaxy Cluster
Other Names
HCG 94
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:13.80 (V) [1]
12.30 (R) [2]
Right ascension:23h17m [1]
Declination:+18°42' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme