The galaxy cluster Arp 182

Image of Arp 182
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Arp 182 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:23 (EDT) – 3 hours and 53 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 26° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:51.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Arp 182
Object Type Galaxy Cluster
Other Names
HCG 96
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:13.20 (V) [1]
11.50 (R) [2]
Right ascension:23h27m [1]
Declination:+08°46' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme