The galaxy cluster Arp 99

Image of Arp 99
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Arp 99 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:38 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 36° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Arp 99
Object Type Galaxy Cluster
Other Names
HCG 93
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:12.20 (V) [1]
10.90 (R) [2]
Right ascension:23h15m [1]
Declination:+18°59' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme