The Black Hole (Dark Nebula)

Image of Black Hole
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Black Hole is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:38 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:35, 24° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 22:51, when it sinks below 22° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Black Hole
Object Type Dark Nebula
Other Names
B 92
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Right ascension:18h15m [1]
Declination:-18°13' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme