The Tuft in the Tail of the Dog (Open Cluster)

Image of Tuft in the Tail of the Dog
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Tuft in the Tail of the Dog is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Tuft in the Tail of the Dog
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 140
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:3.50 (V)[1]
Right Ascension:07h23m [1]
Declination:-32°12' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme