The star HR 2485

Image of HR 2485
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 2485 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 20:36, 81° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 72° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2485
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 48767
NSV 3202
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:
Variable
6.33 (V) [1]
Right ascension:06h48m12s [1]
Declination:+55°42'16" [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme