The star α-Gem

Image of α-Gem
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , α-Gem is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:40 (EDT) – 3 hours and 50 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 26° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
66-Gem
HR 2890
HD 60178
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:2.88 (V)[1]
Right ascension:07h34m36s [1]
Declination:+31°53'19" [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme