Tegmine (Star)

Image of Tegmine
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Tegmine is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:18 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 59° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Tegmine
Object Type Star
Other Names
ζ¹-Cnc
16-Cnc
HR 3208
HD 68257
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.63 (V) [1]
Right ascension:08h12m12s [1]
Declination:+17°38'51" [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme