The star φ²-Cnc

Image of φ²-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , φ²-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:18 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 67° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:56.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ²-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
23-Cnc
HR 3311
HD 71151
NSV 4078
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
6.30 (V) [1]
Right ascension:08h26m47s [1]
Declination:+26°56'07" [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme