The star HR 753

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 753
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 753 is visible between 20:50 and 05:52. It will become accessible around 20:50, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:23, 55° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:52 when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 753
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 16160
HIP 12114
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:5.79 (V) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:02h36m03s [1]
Declination:+06°53'00" [1]
Distance:7.2 parsec
23.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2313.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):51.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):6.51

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme