Keid (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Keid
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Keid is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:18, when it reaches an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:04, 41° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:34, 40° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Keid
Object Type Star
Other Names
DY Eri
O²-Eri
40-Eri
HR 1325[1]
HD 26965
HIP 19849[3]
Gaia DR2- 3195919528988725120[4]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.43 (V) [2]
4.11 (G) [4]
4.63 (BP) [4]
3.60 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.82
Right ascension:04h15m13s [4]
Declination:-07°40'03" [4]
Distance:5.0 parsec
16.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):4089.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):213.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.92
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme