Alhena (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alhena
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Alhena is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:40, when it reaches an altitude of 13° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:26, 65° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:25, 62° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alhena
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-Gem
24-Gem
HR 2421
HD 47105
HIP 31681
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:1.93 (V) [1]
2.02 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.00
Right ascension:06h37m42s [1]
Declination:+16°23'57" [1]
Distance:33.5 parsec
109.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):165.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.70
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme