The star τ¹-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ¹-Hya
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , τ¹-Hya is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ¹-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
31-Hya
HR 3759[1]
HD 81997
HIP 46509[3]
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:4.59 (V) [2]
4.92 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Right ascension:09h29m08s [2]
Declination:-02°46'08" [2]
Distance:17.3 parsec
56.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):99.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):91.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.40
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme