The star τ-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , τ-Cet is visible between 21:05 and 04:01. It will become accessible around 21:05, when it rises to an altitude of 16° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:35, 35° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:01 when it sinks below 16° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
52-Cet
HR 509
HD 10700
HIP 8102
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:3.49 (V) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.73
Right ascension:01h44m05s [1]
Declination:-15°56'22" [1]
Distance:3.7 parsec
11.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1921.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):296.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.68
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme