The star ξ-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ξ-Oph will become visible around 20:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 5 hours and 20 minutes after the Sun at 00:58.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
40-Oph
HR 6445
HD 156897
HIP 84893
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:4.39 (V)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:17h21m00s [1]
Declination:-21°06'44" [1]
Distance:17.4 parsec
56.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):334.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):128.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.19

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme