The star HR 6693

Image of HR 6693
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 6693 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6693
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 163755
NSV 9929
HIP 88060
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.00 (V) [1]
7.04 (BT) [1]
5.14 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.65
Right ascension:17h59m05s [1]
Declination:-30°15'10" [1]
Proper motion (speed):8.7 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):163.2°

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme