Vega (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Vega
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Vega is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 17:18 (EST), 52° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 5 hours and 59 minutes after the Sun at 22:49 (EST). In the morning, it will rise at 05:14 – 1 hour and 56 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 10° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:42.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Vega
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Lyr
3-Lyr
HR 7001[1]
HD 172167
HIP 91262[3]
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
0.03 (V) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.00
Right ascension:18h36m56s [2]
Declination:+38°46'58" [2]
Distance:7.7 parsec
25.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):349.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):35.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.60
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme