The Elephant Trunk (Cluster)

Image of Elephant Trunk
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 14 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Elephant Trunk is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 00:22 (EDT), when it reaches an altitude of 17° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 49° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:04.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Elephant Trunk
Object Type Cluster
Other Names
IC 1396[1]
Cr 439[2]
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:3.50 (V) [2]
Right ascension:21h38m [1]
Declination:+57°29' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme