IC1590 (Open cluster)

Image of IC1590
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , IC1590 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight at around 05:05, 28° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible at around 21:13 (PDT), 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC1590
Object type Open cluster
Other names
IC 1590[2]
Cr 8[3]
Position
Right ascension:00h52m [2]
Declination:+56°38' [2]
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:7.40 (P) [3]
Distance:2.9 kpc
9.6 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.94
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme