The galaxy C 51

Image of C 51
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 18 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , C 51 will become visible around 17:54 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 47° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 51
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
IC 1613
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:9.00 (V) [2]
10.42 (B) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Hubble type:I
Right ascension:01h04m [1]
Declination:+02°07' [1]
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme