The Soul Nebula (Open Cluster)

Image of Soul Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 40 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Soul Nebula is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 00:14 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 52° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Soul Nebula
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
IC 1848
Cr 34
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:6.50 (V)[2]
6.87 (B)[1]
6.80 (P)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right Ascension:02h51m [1]
Declination:+60°24' [1]
Distance:2.0 kpc
6.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-4.71

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme