The galaxy IC 19

Image of IC 19
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , IC 19 is visible between 20:06 and 02:22. It will become accessible around 20:06, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:12, 37° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:22 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 19
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 949
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:15.00 (V) [3]
15.00 (B) [2]
11.65 (J) [2]
10.96 (H) [2]
10.74 (K) [2]
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:00h28m [2]
Declination:-11°38' [2]
Distance:113.0 Mpc
368.4 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.27

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme