The galaxy IC 2184

Image of IC 2184
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , IC 2184 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:33, 52° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:59 (EDT), 23° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 2184
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 8
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:13.80 (V) [2]
14.00 (B) [1]
14.18 (J) [1]
14.57 (H) [1]
13.32 (K) [1]
Hubble type:Sab
Right ascension:07h29m [1]
Declination:+72°07' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme