The galaxy IC 2209

Image of IC 2209
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , IC 2209 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:27, 51° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 20:08 (EDT), 12° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 2209
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 13
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:14.50 (V) [3]
14.50 (B) [2]
12.51 (J) [2]
11.76 (H) [2]
11.81 (K) [2]
Hubble type:SBb
Right ascension:07h56m [2]
Declination:+60°18' [2]
Distance:24.9 Mpc
81.2 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-17.48

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme