The galaxy IC 25

Image of IC 25
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , IC 25 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 34° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:45, 50° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:53, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 25
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 952
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:15.60 (V) [2]
16.00 (B) [1]
12.15 (J) [1]
11.43 (H) [1]
11.17 (K) [1]
Hubble type:S0-a
Right ascension:00h31m [1]
Declination:-00°24' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme