The Theta Carinae Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Theta Carinae Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 48 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Theta Carinae Cluster is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Theta Carinae Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Southern Pleiades
C 102
IC 2602
Cr 229
Mel 102
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:1.90 (V) [3]
Right ascension:10h42m [2]
Declination:-64°23' [2]
Distance:161.0 parsec
524.9 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.13
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
03 Mar 2021  –  IC2602 is well placed
03 Mar 2022  –  IC2602 is well placed
03 Mar 2023  –  IC2602 is well placed
02 Mar 2024  –  IC2602 is well placed
03 Mar 2025  –  IC2602 is well placed
03 Mar 2026  –  IC2602 is well placed
03 Mar 2027  –  IC2602 is well placed
02 Mar 2028  –  IC2602 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme