The galaxy C 5

Image of C 5
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 19 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , C 5 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 19:44, 60° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible at around 18:23 (EST), 58° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 06:14, 18° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 5
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
IC 342
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:9.20 (V)[2]
10.50 (B)[1]
5.01 (H)[1]
4.56 (K)[1]
5.66 (J)[1]
Hubble type:SABc
Right Ascension:03h46m [1]
Declination:+68°05' [1]
Distance:3.6 Mpc
11.8 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-18.58

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme