The galaxy IC 450

Image of IC 450
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , IC 450 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 450
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 6
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:14.80 (V) [3]
15.16 (B) [2]
11.08 (J) [2]
10.22 (H) [2]
9.56 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Hubble type:S0-a
Right ascension:06h52m [2]
Declination:+74°25' [2]
Distance:95.0 Mpc
309.7 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.09
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme