IC4665 (Open cluster)

Image of IC4665
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 24 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , IC4665 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:53 (PST) and reaching an altitude of 52° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:20.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC4665
Object type Open cluster
Other names
IC 4665[2]
Cr 349[3]
Mel 179[4]
Position
Right ascension:17h46m [2]
Declination:+05°38' [2]
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:4.20 (V) [4]
4.49 (B) [2]
Distance:352.0 parsec
1147.5 lightyrs [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.53
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Events
18 Jun 2024  –  The cluster IC 4665 is well placed
18 Jun 2025  –  The cluster IC 4665 is well placed
18 Jun 2026  –  The cluster IC 4665 is well placed
18 Jun 2027  –  The cluster IC 4665 is well placed
18 Jun 2028  –  The cluster IC 4665 is well placed
18 Jun 2029  –  The cluster IC 4665 is well placed
18 Jun 2030  –  The cluster IC 4665 is well placed
18 Jun 2031  –  The cluster IC 4665 is well placed

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PST

Color scheme