The Gamma Cassiopeiae Nebula (Emission)

Image of Gamma Cassiopeiae Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Gamma Cassiopeiae Nebula is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 20:52, 69° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:40 (EST), 54° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:39, 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Gamma Cassiopeiae Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
IC 59
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Right ascension:00h57m [1]
Declination:+61°08' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme