The Large Magellanic Cloud (Galaxy)

Image of Large Magellanic Cloud
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Large Magellanic Cloud is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Large Magellanic Cloud
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Nubecula Major
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Right ascension:05h23m [1]
Declination:-69°45' [1]
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Events
12 Dec 2021  –  LMC is well placed
12 Dec 2022  –  LMC is well placed
12 Dec 2023  –  LMC is well placed
12 Dec 2024  –  LMC is well placed
12 Dec 2025  –  LMC is well placed
12 Dec 2026  –  LMC is well placed
12 Dec 2027  –  LMC is well placed
12 Dec 2028  –  LMC is well placed

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme