The Crab Nebula (Emission)

Image of Crab Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Crab Nebula is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:12 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 35° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:40.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Crab Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
M 1
NGC 1952
Taurus A
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [2]
Right ascension:05h34m [3]
Declination:+22°00' [3]
Distance:1.9 kpc
6.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.03
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme