The Spindle Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Spindle Galaxy
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Spindle Galaxy is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 00:14 (EST), when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 69° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 06:20.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Spindle Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
M 102
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:10.00 (V) [1]
10.70 (B) [1]
Right ascension:15h06m [1]
Declination:+55°45' [1]
Distance:12.3 Mpc
40.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.44
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme