M106 (Galaxy)

Image of M106
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 16 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M106 will become visible around 21:52 (EDT), 51° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 05:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M106
Object type Galaxy
Other names
M106[1]
NGC 4258[2]
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:8.41 (V) [2]
9.14 (B) [2]
6.38 (J) [2]
5.72 (H) [2]
5.46 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.73
Hubble type:Sbc
Right ascension:12h18m [2]
Declination:+47°18' [2]
Distance:7.7 Mpc
25.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.01
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme