M110 (Galaxy)

Image of M110
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 16 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , M110 will become visible around 18:28 (EST), 67° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:40.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M110
Object type Galaxy
Other names
M110[1]
NGC 205[2]
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:8.07 (V) [2]
8.92 (B) [2]
6.45 (J) [2]
5.87 (H) [2]
5.59 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.85
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:00h40m [2]
Declination:+41°41' [2]
Distance:674.5 kpc
2198.9 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-16.07
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Events
01 Oct 2022  –  M110 is well placed
01 Oct 2023  –  M110 is well placed
01 Oct 2024  –  M110 is well placed
01 Oct 2025  –  M110 is well placed
01 Oct 2026  –  M110 is well placed
01 Oct 2027  –  M110 is well placed
01 Oct 2028  –  M110 is well placed
01 Oct 2029  –  M110 is well placed

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme