M12 (Globular cluster)

Image of M12
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M12 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:11, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:04, 46° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:02, 44° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M12
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
M12[2]
NGC 6218[3]
Mel 151[4]
Position
Right ascension:16h47m [3]
Declination:-01°56' [3]
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.10 (V) [4]
8.52 (B) [3]
Distance:4.9 kpc
16.0 klyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):2.45
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.35
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
03 Jun 2024  –  Messier 12 is well placed
03 Jun 2025  –  Messier 12 is well placed
03 Jun 2026  –  Messier 12 is well placed
03 Jun 2027  –  Messier 12 is well placed
03 Jun 2028  –  Messier 12 is well placed
03 Jun 2029  –  Messier 12 is well placed
03 Jun 2030  –  Messier 12 is well placed
03 Jun 2031  –  Messier 12 is well placed

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme