M14 (Globular cluster)

Image of M14
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M14 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:05 (PST) – 3 hours and 39 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 31° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:43.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M14
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
M14[2]
NGC 6402[3]
Mel 175[4]
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:7.60 (V) [4]
9.55 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):3.82
Right ascension:17h37m [3]
Declination:-03°14' [3]
Distance:9.3 kpc
30.3 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.24
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PST

Color scheme