The Omega Nebula (Open Cluster)

Image of Omega Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 12 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Omega Nebula is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 21° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Omega Nebula
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Checkmark Nebula
Horseshoe Nebula
Lobster Nebula
Swan Nebula
M 17[1]
NGC 6618[3]
Cr 377[4]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.00 (V) [4]
6.00 (B) [3]
Right ascension:18h20m [3]
Declination:-16°10' [3]
Distance:1.3 kpc
4.2 klyr [2]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.57
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme