The globular cluster M 19

Image of M 19
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , M 19 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 21° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 19
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6273
Mel 160
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.80 (V) [3]
8.45 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):2.88
Right ascension:17h02m [2]
Declination:-26°16' [2]
Distance:8.6 kpc
28.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.87
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme