The open cluster M 21

Image of M 21
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , M 21 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:23 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:37, 30° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 23:58, when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 21
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6531
Cr 363
Mel 188
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.90 (V) [3]
Right ascension:18h04m [2]
Declination:-22°29' [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
3.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.50

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme