The open cluster M 23

Image of M 23
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 16 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , M 23 is visible between 23:52 and 02:33. It will become accessible around 23:52, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:12, 23° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:33 when it sinks below 20° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 23
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6494[3]
Cr 356[4]
Mel 184[5]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.50 (V) [5]
6.03 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.53
Right ascension:17h57m [3]
Declination:-18°59' [3]
Distance:628.0 parsec
2047.3 lightyrs [2]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.49
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme